KROA Logo
[…] • Best practices for documenting an individual’s need for an assistance animal
  • Thursday, October 02, 2014 11:17 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    With the weather beginning to show sign of cooling off, the KROA office has gotten several calls about heating requirements in rentals. The first place we looked was the ORHA 2014 Law Book.

    We all know we must maintain our properties in habitable condition, most of the requirements are spelled out in easily understandable, unambiguous language, not the heating requirements though.

    According to ORS90.320, section d, "Adequate heating facilities that conform to applicable law at the time of installation and maintained in good working order." 

    Okay, but what does that really mean? We went on a quest to find something that would give us a better idea of "how warm is warm?". We did several internet searches and all of the relevant answers quoted ORS90. Not what we needed.